Geschichte der Frühen Neuzeit
print


Navigationspfad


Inhaltsbereich

Re-Imagining Democracy: Government, Participation and Welfare in German Territories

Logo LMU-excellent (LMU, bearb MSchmidt)
Two-day Conference, January, 9th-10th, 2009, at the Center for Advanced Studies, LMU, organised by the Research Project "Re-Imagining Democracy" at the University of Oxford, the German Historical Institute, London, and the Historical Seminar, LMU München

Aims of the Conference

 

Friday, 9 January 2008

Welcome and Introduction 3.30-4.00

Andreas Gestrich (GHIL), Eckhart Hellmuth (Munich), Joanna Innes (Oxford)

Session 1 4.00-5.00: ‘Democracy’

Annette Meyer (Munich):  Democracy - History of Concepts and Ideas
Eckhart Hellmuth (Munich): Politicization in Late-Eighteenth-Century Germany
Commentators: Mark Philp (Oxford), Philip Schofield (UCL)

Session 2 5.30-7.00: Reform states – ideal and reality

Thomas Stamm-Kuhlmann (Greifswald): The Prussian Reforms
Walter Demel (Munich): The Reforms in the Rheinbund States
Stefan Ehrenpreis (Munich): New Research on Reich Patriotism
Commentators: Richard Sheldon (Bristol), Miles Taylor (IHR)


Saturday, 10 January 2008

Session 1: Public life (Part 1: 9.00 – 11.00)

Johannes Dillinger (Oxford Brookes): The Territorial Estates
Barbara Stollberg-Rilinger (Münster): The Territorial Estates
Stefan Brakensiek (Duisburg): Local Government
Commentators: Katrina Navickas (Edinburgh), Ultan Gillen (QMUL)

Session 1: Public life (Part 2: 11.30 – 12.30)

Wolfram Siemann (Munich): Early Nineteenth-Century Constitutionalism
Commentator: Joanna Innes (Oxford)

Session 2: 2.00-3.30: Theorising society

Karl Härter (MPI Rechtsgeschichte, Frankfurt): Government, participation and welfare in the framework of  "good order and Policey"
Reinhard Blänkner (Frankfurt/Oder): The Concept of the ‚neuständische Gesellschaft’
Commentator: Gareth Stedman Jones (Cambridge), Richard Bourke (QMUL)

Session 2:  4.00-4.30: Social status and belonging

Andreas Gestrich (GHIL): Social Rights
Commentator: Malcolm Chase (Leeds), Kathryn Gleadle (Oxford)

Session 3: 4.30-5.30 Overview